The Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR NVSU ADMISSION APPLICANTS


Nueva Vizcaya State University (NVSU) is committed to uphold your personal data through the Data Privacy Act of 2012 which protects your fundamental Right to Data Privacy thereupon exercising your right to quality education.


This Privacy Notice accounts on the data that we collect, process, share and store in the course of your application for admission to this University. This Notice will also explain to you the purpose in processing your personal data, legal basis, how we store and retain your data, the rights that you may exercise and the measures that we establish and develop to safeguard these rights. If you are the parent/guardian of the applicant, who is a minor (below 18 years old), this Privacy Notice is referred to his/her personal information and as their legal guardian your consent shall be bound to this policy.


YOUR PERSONAL DATA


In this Privacy Notice, Personal Data is referred to pieces of information which will identify you as an individual and can be about your personal information, sensitive personal information and privileged information. You can distinguish the difference of your personal data through the following:


Personal information refers to any information from which your identity as an individual can be ascertained, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify you as an individual. Examples of your personal information are your name, address, contact numbers.


While personal information refers to information that makes you readily identifiable, sensitive personal information, as defined in Sec. 3(l) of the Data Privacy Act, refers to personal information that is about your race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations.


Privileged information refers to any and all forms of data which under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws constitute privileged communication.


WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA, WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA


The mandate of NVSU under Republic Act 9272 is to provide advanced instruction and professional training in agriculture, arts, science, technology, education and other related fields.


As a State University, NVSU shall carry its legal obligations through your application for admission, the personal data that you will provide us will verify your identity and ascertain if you are eligible for admission.


While you are applying for admission to NVSU, we collect your name, address, contact details like your cellphone number or telephone number, date of birth, birthplace, email address, copies of your grades/transcript, pictures and educational background such as schools attended and Learners Reference Number through the Student Information and Accounting System (SIAS) Portal.


The SIAS Portal is a document management system that maintains all of your records in the university. Once you are accepted as a student of NVSU, you may be able to access all of your information in your student lifecycle – information like your grades and the subjects, units you have earned other information which pertains to you until you graduate.


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT


As a Data Subject, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 has entitled you to rights which are also subject to other applicable laws and regulations, as follows:

  1. The Right to be informed.
    • As a data subject, you have the right to be informed whether the personal data pertaining to you shall be, being or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.
    • With this right, we shall make sure that you, as a data subject shall be notified on the description of the personal data which will be processed by the University, its purpose, our basis or legal mandates, scope and method of processing your personal data and to whom do we disclose this information. It would also include how the University, and yourself as the data subject, can we access to this information, its limitations on such access.
    • The Right to be informed also includes the period for which the information will be stored; and the existence of your rights as data subjects, including the right to access, correction, and object to the processing, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the Commission.
  2. Right to object.
    • The data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling. The data subject shall also be notified and given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or any amendment to the information supplied or declared to the data subject.
  3. Right to Access.
    • Contents of his or her personal data that were processed;
    • Sources from which personal data were obtained;
    • Names and addresses of recipients of the personal data;
    • Manner by which such data were processed;
    • Reasons for the disclosure of the personal data to recipients, if any;
    • Information on automated processes where the data will, or is likely to, be made as the sole basis for any decision that significantly affects or will affect the data subject;
    • Date when his or her personal data concerning the data subject were last accessed and modified; and
    • The designation, name or identity, and address of the personal information controller.
  4. Right to rectification.
    • The data subject has the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal data and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable. If the personal data has been corrected, the personal information controller shall ensure the accessibility of both the new and the retracted information and the simultaneous receipt of the new and the retracted information by the intended recipients thereof: Provided, That recipients or third parties who have previously received such processed personal data shall be informed of its inaccuracy and its rectification, upon reasonable request of the data subject.
  5. Right to Erasure or Blocking.
    • The data subject shall have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his or her personal data from the personal information controller’s filing system.
  6. Right to damages.
    • The data subject shall be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of his or her rights and freedoms as data subject.
  7. Right to Data Portability
    • Where his or her personal data is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format, the data subject shall have the right to obtain from the personal information controller a copy of such data in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows for further use by the data subject.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


NVSU will only share/disclose your personal information only for compliance to our legal obligations and when required or allowed by law. This may include, but not limited to, the conduct of researches made by the university only for the purpose of institutional development, reports to the Commission on Higher Education, and other similar reporting systems such as UniFAST (Unified Financial Assistance System for Tertiary Education) which will determine qualified beneficiaries for Scholarships, Grants-in-Aid, Student Loans and the like.


We may also post your admission acceptance to NVSU through the SIAS Portal, the NVSU website, through the Bulletin Boards of the administration and the different colleges of the university and Facebook Account.


Nonetheless, your information will only be shared and processed by NVSU Personnel who needs to carry-out their responsibilities such as facilitating their administrative functions, consolidation or aggregating data for analytical activities and other related activities which will assist you until you will be accepted as a student of NVSU.


HOW WE STORE, HOW WE SECURE AND HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


Your personal data and other records submitted to the University are stored electronically, through the Student Information and Accounting System (SIAS) and through paper formats such as your educational requirements (Transcript of Records, copy of your Diploma and the like) which will be submitted in the in the Registrar’s Office.


NVSU established measures to safeguard your information against unauthorized use and access, processing, transmission, modification or erasure and disclosure and is relentlessly monitored, reviewed and improved to protect your information and privacy. In case you would like to be informed of these measures, technical standards, modalities and procedures, you can send a request through the Data Privacy Officer at dpo@nvsu.edu.ph or you can send it via post to: The Data Privacy Officer, c/o Office of the Vice President for Planning, Development and Information Systems, 3rd Floor New Administration Building, NVSU, Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya.


We will retain and dispose your personal data as long it fulfills its purpose for which the data is collected. Its disposal follows the provisions and procedures of the National Archives of Act of 2007.


HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND CORRECTION


Applicants who are applying for admission also have the right to access/correct your personal data which is held by the University. You may be able to request for a copy of the data which you have registered through the SIAS Portal by sending a request through the Data Privacy Officer at dpo@nvsu.edu.ph or you can send it via post to: The Data Privacy Officer, c/o Office of the Vice President for Planning, Development and Information Systems, 3rd Floor New Administration Building, NVSU, Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya.


CHANGES IN THIS POLICY


In order to be proactive and to ensure our compliance to the Data Privacy Act of 2012, Nueva Vizcaya State University reviews this policy annually and may modify/revise this notice when necessary. The effectivity date of this notice is July 13, 2020.


In case there will be changes to this notice, it will be posted in the NVSU Website (www.nvsu.edu.ph), in the Colleges and Administration Bulletin Boards, Facebook Account and through the University Radio Station (UFM 96.5).


FURTHER INFORMATION AND GUIDANCE


If you have any inquiries regarding this privacy notice, safeguards of this university that the administration has placed to protect your rights, provide feedback or file a complaint, please contact the Data Privacy Officer, who will seek your concern without undue delay, through the following:

  • The Office of the Vice President for Planning, Development and Information Systems 3rd Floor New Administration Building, NVSU, Bayombong, Nueva Vizcaya
  • Telephone No. 392-1111 local 106
  • Email: dpo@nvsu.edu.ph